About us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 17, 2023

Welcome to our website or mobile application (“Site”), owned and operated by Excel Garage Doors (“we”, “our”, or “us”) or one of its licensees. Your privacy is a priority for us, and we are committed to clarifying the information we collect, how we use it, and the measures we have in place to safeguard it. This Privacy Policy pertains to the data collected from using this Site, which encompasses our services, products, call centers, and various other offerings. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy, so kindly check back regularly for any changes. If we make updates, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site along with a new Effective Date. We suggest checking this page regularly to stay updated on how we handle your privacy. Your use of this Site and any related disputes are subject to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and their respective dispute resolution clauses, including arbitration, class action waivers, damage limitations, and choice of law. By using the Site or sharing personal information with us, you accept our Terms of Use and consent to our practices. If you disagree, please cease using the Site.

Information Collection and Usage 

We may collect personal information (“PI”), such as your full name, email address, mailing address, phone number, mobile number, or payment details when you voluntarily provide it to us. This occurs when you purchase items, enroll in services or programs, or register on our Site. We may also gather PI directly or through vendors in other ways, like subscribing to our emails, participating in sweepstakes or surveys, posting on the Site, or using interactive features.

Additional information we collect includes demographic details (e.g., household size, age, gender), purchase preferences, and other data. We obtain this from you, vendors, public databases, social media platforms, and more. Moreover, we may gather details about your interests, affiliations, hobbies, and lifestyle choices as you interact with this Site.

We use the collected information to: process orders, provide customer service, respond to your inquiries, create Site accounts or Shop Your Way memberships, deliver marketing content about our products and services, offer mobile alerts if requested, personalize your Site experience, tailor offers to your preferences, enable social networking features and provide other services. Note that mobile alerts may incur message and data charges. We also use PI for business purposes like data analysis, product development, improving our services, and assessing promotional campaign effectiveness.

We offer single sign-on services allowing you to use social networking accounts like Facebook or Google to log in. This may permit you to post content on social media from our Site. Such content is subject to the respective site’s privacy policy. We may also access and use information from your social network profile if available.

Certain features use device attributes and settings to determine your location, enhancing your experience and providing relevant offers. Technologies like IP mapping, WiFi, GPS, and cell tower positioning are used for this purpose.

Interactive features on the Site are provided by vendors. Your use of these features is voluntary, and we may retain information submitted through them. For instance, interactive chat may be used for customer service. Chat transcripts may be stored for reference.

We and our vendors use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to identify your IP address, browser type, device characteristics, and more. This data is utilized for analytics, site operations, fraud prevention, advertising, and site improvement. These technologies also help personalize your experience and recognize you upon return.

Respecting your privacy is a top priority for us, and we handle your information with care. If you have any inquiries about our approach or how we operate, feel free to reach out to us.

What Information Do We Share, and With Whom?

We might disclose your personal information (PI) to certain vendors who have a relationship with Excel Garage Doors or its affiliates. These vendors have also agreed to follow specific rules to ensure your information is protected and used appropriately. We might share your personal information with the recipients of the messages you send through this website to help identify you. You have the option to share your own personal information (PI) when using services that allow you to post information and content. Please be aware that any details you share through these features might become accessible to both visitors of the Site and the wider public. The extent of this accessibility depends on the specific service and any privacy settings in place (such as through your profile). 

Information Sharing and Recipients We may share your personal information (“PI”) with carefully selected vendors who maintain a relationship with Excel Garage Doors or its affiliates. These vendors have agreed to adhere to appropriate limitations on using and disclosing your information.

When you send messages through this Site, we may disclose your PI to identify you to the recipients. Additionally, if you use services that allow you to post information, the PI you share may become accessible to Site visitors and the public, based on the service’s privacy settings.

We share your PI with vendors that require access to your information to provide operational or support services. This includes payment processors, shipping agents, and product fulfillment vendors. These vendors are bound by agreements that restrict the disclosure and utilization of your information.

In accordance with applicable laws, we may provide information, including PI, to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials. This could be done in situations where we have a good faith belief that the law mandates such disclosure or in response to requests from government authorities.

There are circumstances where we might use or disclose your personally identifiable information (PII) to safeguard legal rights, property, or operations. This includes protecting Excel Garage Doors, our employees, agents, users, members, and others. Such actions could be taken to prevent fraud, ensure privacy, safety, and security, and pursue remedies or minimize potential damages.

In scenarios such as mergers, reorganizations, joint ventures, assignments, spin-offs, transfers, sales, disposals, store closings, or bankruptcies, Excel Garage Doors might sell, transfer, or share PI. This is conducted in connection with the restructuring or disposition of our business or parts thereof.

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

Certainly. Many web browsers enable you to manage Cookie files on your computer. You can delete them, block them, or receive notifications when a file is stored. Refer to your browser’s instructions for guidance. However, if you choose to disable Cookies, please be aware that your ability to enjoy a personalized experience on this Site and other Excel Garage Doors Sites may be limited.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is meant for a general audience and is not aimed at children under 13 years old. We have no intention to gather personal information (PI) in a manner contrary to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you’re under 13, please refrain from sharing any PI with us. If we become aware that we’ve collected children’s PI in a way that violates COPPA, we will delete such data as mandated by COPPA. Should you suspect your child has given us their PI, please contact us at(310) 706-2535, and we’ll remove their PI as required by law.

I’m a Minor – How Can I Delete My Posted Content?

If you’re under 18 and a Registered User or Member, you can request the removal of content or information you’ve posted on the Site. To remove content on [Website URL], email [Email]. Keep in mind that your request may not guarantee full removal of the content.

What About Links to Other Sites?

This Site might include links to content on other websites or apps not owned by Excel Garage Doors. Please be aware that Excel Garage Doors is not accountable for the privacy methods of external websites or apps, including those linked or framed on this Site. It’s advisable to review the privacy policies of every website and app collecting personal information.

Is My Information Secure?

We prioritize the security of your personal information (PI) through technical and administrative safeguards, which aim to mitigate the possibilities of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alterations. Despite our implementation of reasonable security measures on our Site, it’s important to note that we cannot assure the absolute security of information submitted via the Internet. It remains your responsibility to maintain the security of your passwords and account details, refraining from sharing them with third parties.

How Can I Access My Information?

You can personalize your experience across this Site and other Excel Garage Doors Sites by becoming a Registered User or Member. Through registration, you’ll have the ability to indicate your preferences for products, and services, and receive information about special sales and promotions. Once registered, you can easily manage your account profile information by accessing your profile within the specific Site. Access to your account information is secured by a password of your choosing. Alternatively, if available and preferred, you can also utilize social networking login credentials from platforms like Facebook or Google.

Can I “Opt-Out” of Promotional Emails?

Periodically, we might send you emails containing promotional offers and messages. If you prefer not to receive these promotional emails from this Site, you can unsubscribe by using the link provided at the bottom of each promotional email. Keep in mind, though, that you may continue to receive transactional notices or non-promotional emails (like order confirmations, shipping notifications, account statements, or essential information about purchased products). These types of emails won’t include an unsubscribe link since they’re not marketing-related.

Sources of Personal Information

We collect personal information from various sources, including directly from you, your devices or browser, assisting vendors, data analytics providers, advertising networks, suppliers, public databases, social media platforms, data enrichment services, and other companies within the Excel Garage Doors family of businesses, and other data providers.

Recipients of Personal Information

We engage Service Providers to assist in operating our websites and providing services on our behalf. These Service Providers include credit and collection agencies, marketing service firms, call center vendors, and field services technicians. These entities only utilize the personal information they collect or process on our behalf to deliver us the specified services.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain the categories of Personal Information mentioned above for the purposes outlined in this [State] Notice or as authorized by law. This generally entails keeping the Personal Information for as long as one of the following criteria is met:

  • To manage our operations, your relationship with us, provide information about our products/services, or fulfill another purpose for which we collected the information.
  • To execute a disclosed purpose reasonably aligned with the context in which the personal information was collected.
  • To safeguard our rights or property in accordance with relevant laws limiting actions.
  • When required or allowed by applicable laws or regulations.

When Personal Information serves multiple purposes, we may retain it until the purpose with the latest time frame concludes. For further insight into our retention policies, please reach out using the contact information below.

Selling and Sharing of Personal Information

We may sell or share Identifiers, Internet or electronic network activity data, and/or geolocation data with Third Parties, including our advertising and analytics partners, for advertising and marketing objectives.

Right to Opt-Out of Sales and Sharing

You have the option to opt out of the Sales and Sharing of your Personal Information related to Cookies by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information”. This opt-out choice won’t impact our ability to customize your site experience. You might still receive contextual ads or non-personalized ads that don’t rely on “Sales” or “Sharing” with our advertising partners. Note that due to certain Third Parties practices, you may need to opt out across your various browsers and devices. If you block or clear Cookies, Cookie-enabled opt-out signals might lose effectiveness. For more details about making choices concerning Cookies and interest-based ads, please refer to the section titled “Interest-Based Ads – Online Advertisements” above.

We engage Service Providers to aid in operating our Sites and delivering services on our behalf. These Service Providers solely utilize the Personal Information they collect or process on our behalf to offer us services. Choosing to opt-out will not impact the Cookies used by our Service Providers.

How Can I Reach You?

Should you have inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you can get in touch with us at (310) 706-2535. Please avoid including credit card details, financial info, health or prescription data, or sensitive info in your voicemail, as voicemail may not be fully secure. If you’d rather communicate through US Mail, please direct your correspondence to:

Excel Garage Doors

ATTN: Legal Intake/Privacy Team 

Marina del Rey, California, United States(310) 706-2535

Book Online

Someone will get in touch to you soon to confirm your exact appointment time.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.